Skip to content ↓

Leighton Primary School

The Leighton Team

  Senior Leadership Team

Mrs Hayley Sutton

  • Headteacher
  • Designated Safeguarding Lead
  • PREVENT Lead

Mrs Clare Gray

  • Deputy Headteacher
  • Deputy Safeguarding Lead
  • Data Protection Officer
  • Data Lead
  • EHA Lead
  • LAC & PLAC Lead

Mr D Saull

 

  • Assistant Head Teacher
  • Deputy Safeguarding Lead
  • Quality of Education Leader
  • English Leader
  • Deputy Leader for Assessments & Data
  • Year 6 Class Teacher

Mrs J Aubert

  • Intervention Leader
  • Assistant Headteacher
  • Year 2 Teacher

Mrs J Bird

  • EYFS Leader
  • Pre School Leader
  • Reception Class Teacher

Mrs V Geldart

 

  • Year 1 Leader
  • Phonics Lead
  • Year 1 Class Teacher

Mr A Moore

  • Year 2 & 3 Leader
  • Reading Support Leader
  • Year 3 Class Teacher

Mr M Hilton

  • Year 4 Leader
  • Curriculum Leader
  • Year 4 Class Teacher

Mr E Corleys

 

  • Year 5/6 Leader
  • Year 6 Class Teacher

Mrs P Preston

  • Maths Leader
  • Year 6 Class Teacher

Mrs K Bilby

 

  • SENDCo
  Reception 

Mrs J Bird

  • Reception Class Teacher
  • EYFS Leader
  • Pre School Lead
Miss Barrasso
  • Reception Class Teacher
  • IT Lead

Mrs T Wells

  • Reception HLTA
  • DT Leader

Mr M Griffin

  • Reception Teaching Assistant

Mrs J Mason

  • Reception Teaching Assistant

Miss E Watson

  • Reception Teaching Assistant

Miss N Hewett

  • Reception Teaching Assistant
  Year 1

Mrs V Geldart

 

  • Year 1 Class Teacher
  • Year 1 Leader
  • Phonics Leader

Miss N Guilfoyle

 

  • Year 1 Class Teacher
  • EAL Lead

Mrs M Wells

  • Year 1 Class Teacher
  • Music Leader

Ms  Mole

  • Year 1 HLTA
  • Geography Lead

Mrs T Wright

  • Year 1 Teaching Assistant

Mrs J Rose

  • Year 1 Teaching Assistant

Mrs Z Nelson

  • Year 1 Teaching Assistant

Mrs J Sanders

  • Year 1 Teaching Assistant
  Year 2

Miss E Belton

  • Year 2 Class Teacher
  • Science Leader

Mrs H Cuthbert

  • Year 2 Class Teacher
  • PSHE Leader
  • Student Placement Leader

Mrs N Wakelin

  • Year 2 HLTA
  • Art Leader

Mrs L Burns

  • Year 2 Teaching Assistant

Mrs D Coleman

  • Year 2 Teaching Assistant

Mrs J Aubert

  • Year 2 Teacher
  • Year 2 Intervention Teacher
  • Assistant Headteacher
  Year 3

Mr A Moore

  • Year 3 Class Teacher
  • Year 2 & 3 Leader
  • Reading Support Leader

Ms A Harris

  • Year 3 Class Teacher
  • PE Leader

Miss H Brodie

  • Year 3 HLTA
  • Junior Leadership Leader

Mrs A Hagan

  • Year 3 Teaching Assistant

Mrs N Walji

  • Year 3 Teaching Assistant
  Year 4

Mr M Hilton

  • Year 4 Class Teacher
  • Year 4 Leader
  • Curriculum Leader
Ms S
  • Year 4 Class Teacher
  • History Lead

Mrs D Onabanjo

  • Year 4 HLTA
  • Geography Lead

Mrs S Cutajar

  • Year 4 Teaching Assistant

Miss S Weetman

  • Year 4 Teaching Assistant
  Year 5

Mrs E Donnington

 

  • Year 5 Class Teacher
  • PSHE Leader

Mrs J Christoudias

  • Year 5 Class Teacher
  • Junior Leadership Team Leader

Miss S Renno

  • Year 4 Class Teacher

Mrs A Hilton

  • Year 5 Class Teacher
  • Geography Leader

Mrs J Pateman

  • Year 5 HLTA
  • Art Leader

Mrs L Smith

  • Year 5 Teaching Assistant
  Year 6

Mr E corleys

  • Year 6 Class Teacher
  • Year 5 & 6 Leader

Mr D Saull

  • Year 6 Class Teacher
  • Assistant Headteacher
  • Assessment & Data Lead
  • English Leader

Mrs P Preston

  • Year 6 Class Teacher
  • Maths Leader

Mrs M Oliver

  • Year 6 HLTA
  • MFL Leader

Mrs S Richards

  • Year 6 Teaching Assistant

Mrs C Tee

  • Year 6 Teaching Assistant
  Number Counts

Mrs C Reynolds

 

  • Number Counts Intervention Teacher
  • RE Leader
  IT

Mrs T Garn

  • Whole School IT PPA
  • IT Technician
  Sports Coach

Mr C Miles

  • Sports Coach (Premier Sports)
  Site Manager

K Hagan

 

  • Site Manager
Finance and Office Team  

Mrs C Neville

  • PA to Headteacher

Mrs F Green

  • Attendance Officer
  • Admissions Officer

Mrs K Shah

  • Finance Manager

Mrs L Haley

  • Finance Assistant
  • Website Lead

Mrs H McNee

 

 

  • Administration Assistant
  Kitchen Team

Mr A Pateman

  • Catering Manager

Mrs V Sanchez

  • Assistant Catering Manager

Mrs S Corke

 

  • Catering Assistant
  Breakfast Club

Mrs L Bull

  • Breakfast Club Supervisor
  • Lead Midday Supervisor
  • Cleaner
  Lunchtime Supervisors/ Play Leaders & Cleaners

Mrs J Hagan

  • Midday Supervisor
  • Cleaner

S Wallace

  • Midday Supervisor

S Ruivo​​​​​​

  • Midday Supervisor
  • Cleaner

M Konikowska

  • Midday Supervisor

M White

 

  • Lunch Hall Supervisor

P McGranachan

  • Lunch Hall Supervisor

A Karlinska

  • Lunch Hall Supervisor

S Ellwood

  • Lunchtime Supervisor
  • Kitchen Cleaner

E Parry

  • Lunchtime TA

C Butler

  • Play Leader

L Hodges

  • Play Leader

K Hook

  • Play Leader

 

SENDCO