Skip to content ↓

Leighton Primary School

The Leighton Team

  Senior Leadership Team

Mrs Emma Ward

  • Headteacher
  • Designated Safeguarding Lead
  • PREVENT Lead

Mrs Clare Gray

  • Deputy Headteacher
  • Deputy Safeguarding Lead
  • Data Protection Officer
  • Data Lead
  • EHA Lead
  • PLAC Lead
  • CPiC Lead

Mr D Saull

 

  • Deputy Head Teacher
  • Deputy Safeguarding Lead
  • Quality of Education Leader
  • English Leader
  • Deputy Leader for Assessments & Data
  • Year 6 Class Teacher

Mrs J Aubert

 

  • Assistant Headteacher
  • Year 1 Teacher

Mr E Corleys

 

  • Year 5 and 6 Leader
  • Year 6 Class Teacher
  • Assistant Head Teacher

Mrs J Bird

  • EYFS Leader
  • Pre School Leader
  • Reception Class Teacher

Mrs V Geldart

 

  • Year 1 and Year 2 Leader
  • Phonics Lead
  • Year 2 Class Teacher

Mr A Moore

  • Year 3 and 4 Leader
  • Reading Support Leader
  • Year 4 Class Teacher

Mrs P Preston

  • Maths Leader
  • Year 6 Class Teacher

Mrs K Bilby

 

  • SENDCo
  Reception 

Mrs J Bird

  • Reception Class Teacher
  • EYFS Leader
  • Pre School Lead

Mrs H Cuthbert

  • Reception Class Teacher
  • PSHE Leader
  • Student Placement Leader

Mrs T Wells

  • Reception HLTA
  • DT Leader

Mrs J Mason

  • Reception Teaching Assistant

Mrs E Corleys

  • Reception Teaching Assistant
Miss N Hewitt
  • Reception Teaching Assistant
  Year 1

Mrs M Wells

  • Year 1 Class Teacher
  • Music Leader

Mrs J Aubert

  • Assistant Headteacher
  • Year 1 Class Teacher

Miss C Barrasso

  • Year 1 Class Teacher
  • IT Lead

Ms  Mole

  • Year 1 HLTA
  • Geography Lead

Mrs T Wright

  • Year 1 Teaching Assistant

Mrs J Rose

  • Year 1 Teaching Assistant

Mrs Z Nelson

  • Year 1 Teaching Assistant

Miss J Weston

 

  • Year 1 Teaching Assistant

Miss K Hook

  • Year 1 Teaching Assistant
  Year 2

Miss N Guilfoyle

  • Year  2 Class Teacher
  • EAL Lead

Mrs V Geldart

  • Year 1 and Year 2 Leader
  • Phonics Lead
  • Year 2 Class Teacher

Mrs L Burns

  • Year 2 Teaching Assistant

Mrs A Hagan

 

  • Year 2 Teaching Assistant

Mrs Palys

  • Year 2 HLTA
  Year 3

Miss A Harris

  • Year 3 Class Teacher
  • PE Leader
  • Play Leader Lead

Miss E Belton

 

  • Year 3 Class Teacher
  • Science Leader

Mrs D Onabanjo

  • Year 3 HLTA
  • Geography Lead

Mrs D Coleman

 

  • Year 3 Teaching Assistant

Mr M Griffin

  • Year 3 Teaching Assistant

Mrs N Walji

  • Year 3 Teaching Assistant

Mrs L Smith

  • Year 3 Teaching Assistant
  Year 4

Mrs A Hilton

  • Year 4 Class Teacher
  • Geography Lead

Mr A Moore

  • Year 3 and 4 Leader
  • Reading Support Leader
  • Year 4 Class Teacher

Miss S Weetman

  • Year 4 Teaching Assistant

Miss H Brodie

  • Year 4 HLTA
  • Junior Leadership Leader
  Year 5

Mrs J Christoudias

  • Year 5 Class Teacher
  • Junior Leadership Team Leader

Miss E S

  • Year 5 Class Teacher
  • History Lead

Mrs J Pateman

  • Year 5 HLTA
  • Art Leader

Mrs S Cutajar

  • Year 5 Teaching Assistant

Mrs S Richards

 

  • Year 5 Teaching Assistant
  Year 6

Mr E corleys

  • Year 6 Class Teacher
  • Year 5 & 6 Leader

Mr D Saull

  • Year 6 Class Teacher
  • Assistant Headteacher
  • Assessment & Data Lead
  • English Leader

Mrs P Preston

  • Year 6 Class Teacher
  • Maths Leader

Mrs M Oliver

  • Year 6 HLTA
  • MFL Leader

Mrs M Reynolds

  • Year 6 Teaching Assistant
Mrs C Tee
  • Year 6 Teaching Assistant
  Number Counts

Mrs C Reynolds

 

  • Number Counts Intervention Teacher
  • RE Leader
  IT

Mrs T Garn

  • Whole School IT PPA
  • IT Technician
  Site Manager

K Hagan

 

  • Site Manager
Finance and Office Team  

Mrs C Neville

  • PA to Headteacher

Mrs F Green

  • Attendance Officer
  • Admissions Officer

 

 

  • Finance Manager

 

 

  • Finance Assistant
  • Website Lead

Mrs H McNee

 

 

  • Administration Assistant
  Kitchen Team

 

  • Catering Manager - 

Mrs V Sanchez

  • Assistant Catering Manager
  Breakfast Club

Mrs L Bull

  • Breakfast Club Supervisor
  • Lead Midday Supervisor
  • Cleaner
  Lunchtime Supervisors/ Play Leaders & Cleaners

Mrs J Hagan

  • Midday Supervisor
  • Cleaner

S Wallace

  • Midday Supervisor

S Ruivo​​​​​​

  • Midday Supervisor
  • Cleaner

M Konikowska

  • Midday Supervisor

M White

 

  • Lunch Hall Supervisor

A Karlinska

  • Lunch Hall Supervisor

S Ellwood

  • Lunchtime Supervisor
  • Kitchen Cleaner

E Parry

  • Lunchtime TA

L Hodges

  • Play Leader

K Hook

  • Play Leader